Categories

Social Engineering

Steer Clear of the Latest Twitter Spamrun

Watch out for messages on your Twitter feed like the ones below, because they’ll try their best to give your account a bad hair day:

Links galore

Some of the (many) messages read as follows, and all are designed to entice the recipient into clicking:

  • lmao I had a eerie feeling this was yours
  • haha this post by you is so funny
  • haha this was made by you?
  • Im laughing so much right now at this
  • haha this update by you is odd
  • lol I had a eerie feeling this was you
  • lolz this post by you is nuts
  • lol this was posted by you?
  • omfg this entry by you is crazy
  • lolz this tweet by you is so funny
  • LOL you got 2 see this, its epic
  • omfg this post by you is cool
  • lolz this post by you is hilarious
  • lmao I had a crazy feeling this was yours
  • lmao I had a strange feeling this is you
  • Im lol’n so much right now at this
  • lmfao you got 2 see this, its awesome
  • haha I had a strange feeling this was you
  • LOL u gotta see this, its funny
  • I had a eerie feeling this is u
  • rofl this was posted by you?
  • lolz this blog by you is so funny
  • lmao this was done by you?

There are others, but those seem to be the main ones and everything else is typically a variation on the above themes.

The links take end-users to a site informing them of the following:

“Your current session has ended

For security purposes you were forcibly signed out. For security purposes you need to verify your Twitter account, please login”

Verify your login

This is pretty similar to a spamrun we covered in February.

As before, change your password if you think you’ve already been affected by this one and clear up any rogue links lying around on your feed – your followers will thank you for it.

Christopher Boyd (Hat-tip to @Cliffsull)


0 thoughts on “Steer Clear of the Latest Twitter Spamrun

Leave a Reply

Subscribe to our YouTube Channel